Table II. Amino acid similarities (%) of the transmembrane/TIR domain, the LRR domain, and the full protein of chTLR21 compared with the indicated TLRs of human, murine, T. rubripes, and X. tropicalis origin
   TLRTM/TIR DomainLRR DomainFull Protein
hTLR3433939
hTLR7493740
hTLR8473638
hTLR9493538
mTLR13614347
TrTLR9463435
TrTLR21715357
TrTLR22614246
TrTLR23654247
XtTLR9513538
XtTLR13464443
XtTLR21745861
XtTLR22644448
  • h, human; m, murine; TM, transmembrane; Tr, Takifugu rubripes; Xt, Xenopus tropicalis.