Table I.

Demographic data and peripheral B cells in patients and healthy donors, respectively

DonorDiagnosisSexaAge (years)WBC (Gpt/l)Frequency of CD19+ Cells (%)Total No. of CD19+ Cells (1 × 106 cells/l)
1Active SLEf405.513.8209
5Active SLEf433.66.9248.8
6Active SLEf3610.94.4480
10Active SLEf315.69.7543.2
11Active SLEf229.10.763.7
13Active SLEf404.052.6105.3
2SLEf614.251.564
3SLEf569.32.6241.8
4SLEf339.612.8269.1
7SLEm416.20.850.0
8SLEf3212.42.1260.4
9SLEm227.02.8196.0
12SLEf534.813.4163.5
14Sjögren’s syndromef727.22.0144.0
15Sjögren’s syndromef175.36.3334
16Myositism499.62.4230.4
17Myositism557.325.1373.3
18Sclerodermaf5910.133.33363.3
19Sclerodermam558.516.2527.6
20Polymyalgia rheumaticf597.633.4259.4
21Polychondritisf265.6411.3637.3
22Inhibitory hemophilia Af646.45.9377.6
23Healthy controlf576.29.5589
24Healthy controlf314.56.9310.5
25Healthy controlf639.88.2803.6
26Healthy controlm345.68.5476
27Healthy controlm1910.27.4754.8
28Healthy controlm647.38.4613.2
29Healthy controlm245.99.7572.3
30Healthy controlm215.210.6551.2
31Healthy controlm196.37.2453.6
32Healthy controlf394.910.5514.5
33Healthy controlm378.47.0588
34Healthy controlm386.26.2384.4
35Healthy controlf3512.39.91217.7
36Healthy controlm376.8215.11029.8
  • a f, Female; m, male.