Table I.

Production of GM-CSF and IFN-γ by human tumor cell linesa

Tumor Cell LineGM-CSFIFN-γTumor Cell LineGM-CSFIFN-γ
Breast cancerMelanoma
BT47400131200
MCF-700133800
SKOV300501A00
MB36140114300
BT5495053700
MDA2316680135300
553B00
Cervical cancer677II00
MS75100117300
SIHA160140200
CASKI488121290-200
119900
Ovarian cancer88800
IGROV-100128700
OVCAR-300101100
OV-117062400
135900
Prostate cancer136300
LNCaP00149500
Du 1454501280-100
PC 3 270.4270069700
1542 CP3 Tx1,0350136200
52600
Colon cancer130800
WIDR00133500
H5083058600
COLO 20570118200
SW4803416147900
LOVO360110200
83600
Renal cancer93800
Ce-RCC00137900
M-RCC250SK2300
Gr-RCC29062400
R-RCC98088300
Ca-RCC1250128600
Gi-RCC675039740
N-RCC1,1251201123300
P-RCC1,13401390430
Ba-RCC1,72301448Y2770
Bu-RCC1,707011952800
W-RCC39,3900
  • a Values are expressed as picograms/ml produced in 16 h by 105 cells. Values for culture media alone were <12 pg/ml for IFN-γ and 2 pg/ml for GM-CSF. All values were obtained from duplicate samples.