Table II.

Effects of stimulation with T. gondii on TCR Vβ repertoirea

StimulusPercentage of CD4+ T Cells Bearing Vβ
Vβ2Vβ3.1Vβ5.1Vβ5.2Vβ6.7Vβ8Vβ12Vβ13.1Vβ13.6Vβ16Vβ18Vβ21.3Vβ22
UnstimulatedResting9.35.38.01.11.44.22.60.91.81.00.43.24.3
PHABlasts10.25.86.80.81.63.42.22.61.81.40.43.22.0
TachyzoitesResting7.05.27.60.71.35.02.00.42.30.802.23.8
Blasts5.18.35.80.61.63.904.23.73.21.40.65.0
TLAResting7.95.47.30.50.94.31.60.32.21.10.42.33.6
Blasts6.74.57.702.76.21.62.11.34.20.42.23.3
SEBResting9.20.39.31.01.55.30.30.61.91.00.42.84.3
Blasts1.223.20.40.100.18.80.10.20.10.10.20.3
  • a PBMC (2.5 × 106/ml) were stimulated with either UV-attenuated T. gondii tachyzoites (2.5 × 106/ml), TLA (10 μg/ml), PHA (0.25 μg/ml), or SEB (0.1 μg/ml) for 7 days. Cells were then washed and incubated with rIL-2 (120 IU/ml) for 2 days. For stimulated cells, FACS analysis was performed by gating on either large (blasts) or small (resting) lymphocytes. Unstimulated cells were analyzed by FACS, without gating for large cells. Results are representative of experiments performed with four different donors.